BIOLOGY HIGH SCHOOL

In the study of psychopathology, researchers must often rely on ________, which are people's own accounts of their internal states and experiences.

Answers

Answer 1
Answer:

Answer:

SELF-REPORTS

Explanation:

Self-report surveys or

questionnaires have its participants

show their extent of subjective well

being, by answering to items based

on a number that shows their

feeling

Self-report scales to express the

happiness-how people classify

their own happiness extents on

self-report surveys. People answer

to numbered scales to show their

extent of satisfaction, positive feelings, and absence of negative feelings.


Related Questions

HIGH SCHOOL

Which of the following biomolecules typically contains both nitrogen and phosphorus?

Answers

Nuclear acid it's contains both of those
HIGH SCHOOL

Some people have low levels of calcium circulating in the blood, a condition known as hypocalcemia. While for many this disorder has little to no effect, for some it can be life-threatening. How could low levels of calcium harm an individual? Low levels of calcium would not have any effect on synaptic transmission.
Low levels of calcium would cause sustained depolarization of the presynaptic cell.
Low levels of calcium would result in fewer signals sent between the pre- and postsynaptic cell.

Answers

Answer:

Hypocalcemia is defined as low level of calcium in the serum.

It could be harmful to an individual in the following ways:

Convulsions, arrhythmias, tetany, and numbness in the hands and feet and around the mouth occur due to lowered threshold for depolarization causing increased responsiveness.

Life-threatening complications- Laryngospasm and Cardiac arrhythmias can arise.

Effects on cardiac output include:

(A) Negative chronotropic effect, or a decrease in heart rate.

(B) Negative inotropic effect, or a decrease in contractility

HIGH SCHOOL

Forecasting weather can be difficult. So, meteorologists must rely on ____. A.)computer analyses. B.)weather station data. C.)personal knowledge. D.)all of the above

Answers

all of the above,

explanation

its difficult so they must rely on ALL of these, if it were easy they could get away with only relying on one

Answer:all of the above

Explanation:

HIGH SCHOOL

NEED HELP HEREE :) 1. The classification system developed by Linnaeus in the early 1700s divided living organisms into plant and animal kingdoms. Today, that has been expanded into five kingdoms. Which of the following inventions was most responsible for creating the need for the additional three kingdoms and why?

a) The internet allowed scientists to discuss differences between organisms easily.
b) Genetic engineering created new species which then needed new kingdoms.
c) Fossil fuel-based transportation made it easier to explore and discover new species.
d) Microscopes made it possible to learn more about single-celled organisms.

2. Which of the following categories contains the most species?

a) Order
b) Genus
c) Class
d) Phylum

3. Why might knowledge of the gene and protein sequences of a species be useful in classifying that species?

a) It would keep the species from being interbred with any other species that might appear physically similar to it.
b) It would make it possible to compare that species to other species at a level deeper than outward appearance.
c) It would allow more accurate naming of the species by basing names on genes rather than appearance.
d) It would prove that all the members of a given species were genetically identical to each other

4. Which best explains why viruses are not classified by Linnaean taxonomy?


a) Viruses do not contain any genetic information or a cell wall.
b) Viruses share many characteristics with several of the kingdoms.
c) Viruses cannot reproduce outside a host cell and are therefore nonliving.
d) Viruses lack a protein coat and any metabolic activity.

5. If two different organisms have nuclei in their cells and have young that are produced from eggs, what else can be assumed about them based on their phylogeny?
a) They are members of the domain Archaea, but not necessarily members of the same kingdom.
b) They both belong to the same phylum, and possibly to the same species.
c) They both belong to the same class, but not necessarily to the same genus.
d) They are members of the domain Eukaryota, and possibly members of the same kingdom.

6. Which of the following correctly summarizes why Bacteria and Archaea are not in the same kingdom?
a) Their cell walls are created from different substances and Bacteria has an RNA polymerase that Archaea lacks.
b) Only Bacteria are both prokaryotic and single-celled organisms
c) Only Archaea have cell membranes made from straight chains of peptidoglycan.
d) Archaea are believed to be the ancestor of Bacteria and therefore cannot be in the same kingdom as Bacteria.

7. Among the Bacteria and Archaea, which process produces results that are most similar to the results of sexual reproduction in eukaryotes and why?

a) Binary fission, because it is used to produce identical daughter cells
b) Conjugation, because one cell trades genetic material directly with another cell
c) Transformation, because the cell picks up genes from its environment
d) Transduction, because genes are added to the cell through an intermediary

8. A pathogenic strain of bacteria has become resistant to an antibiotic that once could kill it. What has happened to these bacteria to make this happen?

a) The bacterial cells learned to remove the receptors on their cell surfaces, making it impossible for the antibiotic to attack them.
b) Most of the bacteria make changes to their DNA to protect themselves, making themselves immune to future attacks.
c) Some of the bacterial cells were able to produce toxins against the antibiotics, making them more likely to survive.
d) Only the few bacteria that were immune to the antibiotic survived and reproduced, making all their offspring immune to it as well.

9. Why are amoebas more likely to use endocytosis than red algae?

a) Amoebas live in harsh environments and need to form endospores through endocytosis, while red algae rarely need to.
b) Reproduction in amoebas involves endocytosis, while reproduction in red algae involves spore formation.
c) The amoebas have to use endocytosis for photosynthesis while the red algae use pinocytosis during photosynthesis.
d) Endocytosis is the only way amoebas can bring food into their cells, while red algae can produce food by photosynthesis.

10. A hurricane tore holes in the roof of your house, allowing a good deal of moisture inside. Very quickly, mold began to grow because of it. What would be the most effective and ecologically friendly way of killing the mold and why?

a) Since mold is one of the immobile protists, releasing heterotrophic protists to act as predators would kill it.
b) Since mold is an autotrophic protist, depriving it of light would keep it from photosynthesizing, and it would die.
c) Since protists need moist environments in order to grow well, drying out the area would kill the mold.
d) Since protists need to move their flagella to gather food, spraying red tide toxins on the mold would paralyze and kill it.

Answers

1.The correct answer is D
Since the time of Linnaeus, the classification of organisms into kingdom has significantly changed. Fungi have been classified as a separate kingdom (they have been classified under plants before) and the development of microscopy has enabled scientist to study microscopic organisms and classify them into the Protista and Monera kingdoms.
 
2.The correct answer is D
The phylum is one of the highest ranks of classification, right under the rank of kingdom, so it contains a great number of species. For example, the phylum of Arthropoda contains all the insect, spider, crustacean and millipede species.

3.The correct answer is B
Before the methods of genetics and molecular biology research were developed, species were classified only based on their physical appearance. But now, we can determine how closely related species are by their genes as well. This solves the problem of species that have developed convergent traits as a response to similar environments, but that, in fact, are not genetically similar.

4.The correct answer is C
The classification of viruses has always been a difficult question for scientists. Viruses have their own genetic material enclosed in a protein coat, but they can not reproduce on their own since they need the metabolism and the genetic machinery of other cells to survive.

5.The correct answer is D
The two species are definitely members of the Eukarya domain because they have nuclei. All of the other domains, Bacteria, and Archaea lack all organelles including the nuclei. If both of the species produce eggs, they may be members of the animal kingdom.
6. The correct answer is A
Even though both bacteria and archaea are single-celled prokaryotes the differences between them are great. Their cell walls and cell membranes are built from different lipids and the enzymes that have a role in the central dogma differ significantly.


7.the correct answer is B
Sexual reproduction in eukaryotes has a purpose of exchanging the genetic material between two individuals. The process of conjugation in bacteria is very similar to sexual reproduction, but there are no specialized sex cells and the cells do not form haploid cells through meiosis.

8. The correct answer is D
Natural selection has filtered the population of bacteria. Only the individuals resistant to the antibiotic have managed to survive and leave offspring, producing a population of bacteria that is solely consisted of antibiotic-resistant individuals.

9. The correct answer is D
Red algae are autotrophic organisms. This means that they are producers of food, in this case, they can produce sugars trough conversion of sunlight in the chloroplasts. The amoeba must consume other organisms or organic particles to survive, and the only way for it to do it is through the process of endocytosis since they lack mouths.

10. The correct answer is B
Molds are fungi that are dependant on moisture. They are not photosynthetic and they lack flagella, so the most efficient way to eradicate molds would be to dry out the area and the lack of moisture will cause the disappearance of the mold.
HIGH SCHOOL

Two atoms appear to have the same mass number. These atoms A) must have the same atomic number.
B) must have the same number of electrons.
C) must have the same chemical properties.
D) must have the same number of protons + neutrons.
E) must have the same atomic number, the same number of protons + neutrons, the same number of electrons, and the same chemical properties.

Answers

Mass number is the sum of total number of protons and electrons in an atomic nucleus. Therefore, option (D) is correct.

What do you understand by mass number ?

The concept of mass number was developed by the brilliant scientist Ernest Rutherford, who in 1911 used the gold foil experiment to break atoms and find the nucleus.

The sum of the number of protons and neutrons in an element's atoms is known as the mass number for that element. For instance, a typical carbon atom has a mass number of 12 because it has 6 protons and 6 neutrons in its nucleus. The atomic mass, or the mass of a single atom of an element measured in atomic mass units, is roughly equivalent to the mass number (amu). Carbon has an atomic mass of 12.011 amu while hydrogen has an atomic mass of 1.00797 amu. In the periodic table, the atomic mass is usually listed after the name of the element.

Therefore, option (D) is the correct answer.

Learn more about mass number, here:

brainly.com/question/1371394

#SPJ2

The atoms should onky have same no. of protons+electrons.
HIGH SCHOOL

The sun's energy is absorbed by plants and converted into glucose during __________. Animals eat the plants and convert the glucose into useable energy in a process called __________. A) chemosynthesis; photosynthesis
B) photosynthesis; cellular respiration
C) cellular respiration; photosynthesis
D) ATP; cellular respiration

Answers

B) photosynthesis; cellular respiration 

Photosynthesis is the process of how plants make their food. They use sun's light, water and CO2 to make glucose and turn it into energy. 

Cellular respiration involves a series of chemical reactions.The reactions that are catalysed by enzymes actually helps the organism to grow, respond to various changes in the environment, reproduce and continue maintaining their own structures. Cellular respiration is also considered a part of the metabolism process. This process actually helps in carrying the oxygen through the blood. 

The sun's energy is absorbed by plants and converted into glucose during photosynthesis. Animals eat the plants and convert the glucose into useable energy in a process called cellular respiration.

Further Explanation:

The photosynthesis reaction mainly occurs in Chloroplast and cellular respiration takes place in mitochondria and cytoplasm. Photosynthesis is an anabolic process. Photosynthesis is the process by which glucose and oxygen are produced with the help of carbon dioxide, water, and sunlight.

 

Photosynthesis starts with the absorption of light or solar energy by the plant pigments called chlorophyll. The activated chlorophyll molecule helps in the electron transfer from one acceptor to another forming a chain. Mainly photosynthesis takes place in the chloroplast of bacteria, algae, and plants.

In the cellular respiration process, animal utilizes glucose and oxygen to produce carbon dioxide and water. Carbon dioxide released by the body is then absorbed by the plant and then they utilize it as an energy source. So, the cellular respiration process uses glucose to produce energy and photosynthesis uses sunlight to produce glucose.

 

Learn more:

  • Learn more about cell organelle brainly.com/question/5923583
  • Learn more about the diffusion brainly.com/question/1386629
  • Learn more about the plant brainly.com/question/862697

Answer Details:

Grade: High School

Subject: Biology

Chapter: Plant Cell

Keywords:

Photosynthesis, light-dependent reaction, dark reaction, energy, chlorophyll, cellular respiration, light-independent reaction, ATP, glucose, carbon dioxide, water.

HIGH SCHOOL

What physiological stage of heart does the p wave observed with ekg sensor represent?

Answers

The physiological stage the heart is in when p waves are present on an EKG is atrial contractions. These are commonly often referred to as atrial premature complexes (APC) or even atrial premature beats (APB). This is a very common cardiac dysrhythmia that is recognized by atrial heartbeats that are premature.
HIGH SCHOOL

a solution is aa. combination of isotopes. b. chemical reaction. c. mixture in which the substances are evenly spread out. d. mixture in which undissolved substances do not settle out.

Answers

The answer is c when the substances are evenly spread out.
MIDDLE SCHOOL

Which of these is the largest A.) comets
B.) asteroids
C.) all are the same size
D.) meteoroids

Answers

The answer is meteoroids 

its b.asteroids according to my research and my teachers goggle slides

Random Questions